CALCRIM No. 3226. Aggravating Factor: Particularly Vulnerable Victim
[…] crime and return a separate finding for each crime[ and for each victim].
2151

The People have the burden of proving this allegation beyond a
reasonable doubt. If the People have not met this burden, you must find
that the allegation has not been proved.
New March 2023; Revised March 2024,* February 2025*
* Denotes changes only to bench notes and other commentaries.
BENCH NOTES
Instructional Duty
This instruction is provided for the court to use for an aggravating factor as stated
in California Rules of Court, rule 4.421. (See Pen. Code, §§ 1170, 1170.1; see also
Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. 270 [127 S.Ct. 856, 166 L.Ed.2d 856].)
Pen. Code section 1170.85(b) states: “Upon conviction of any felony it shall be
considered a circumstance in aggravation in imposing a term under subdivision (b)
of Section 1170 if the victim of an offense is particularly vulnerable, or unable to
defend himself or herself, due to age or significant disability.” If this section is
applicable, the instruction should be modified to reflect the victim’s alleged inability
to defend himself or herself based on age or significant disability.
Do not give an aggravating factor that is an element of the convicted offense. (Pen.
Code, § 1170(b)(5).)