CACI No. 3203. Reasonable Number of Repair Opportunities - Rebuttable Presumption (Civ. Code, § 1793.22(b))
[…] 482
Bg931
opportunities plaintiff gave defendant to make repairs. Therefore, while satisfying
the rebuttable presumption (without having it overcome by defendant) is one way
for plaintiff to satisfy the reasonable opportunities requirement, the plaintiff may do
so in other ways instead. Likewise, because the statutory presumption is rebuttable,
defendant is allowed an opportunity to overcome it.
The rebuttable presumption concerning the number of repair attempts applies only to
new motor vehicles - see the Tanner Consumer Protection Act. (Civ. Code,
§ 1793.22(b).)
The bracketed language in the first two optional paragraphs concerning notice made
directly to the manufacturer are applicable only if “the manufacturer has clearly and
conspicuously disclosed to the buyer, with the warranty or the owners manual, the
provisions of [the Tanner Consumer Protection Act] and that of [Civil Code section
1793.2(d)], including the requirement that the buyer must notify the manufacturer
directly.” (See Civ. Code, § 1793.22(b)(3).) This is a matter that the judge should
determine ahead of time as an issue of law.
Sources and Authority
Replacement or Reimbursement After Reasonable Number of Repair Attempts.
Civil Code section 1793.2(d)(2).
Reasonable Number of Repair Opportunities.